Tuesday, February 28, 2012

I Brake for Stamps DT Announcement

Hello, Friends. I have some awesome news to share with you! I’ve accepted a new Design Team position with “I Brake for Stamps.” WooHoo!!! I can’t wait to share my weekly projects with you. I have so many ideas already and I hope I can inspire you. I will be posting on the Store Blog here every Tuesday and the Monthly Challenge Blog here. And don't forget to check out my talented Design Team sisters' blogs from these sites too. They are totally inspiring.

Of course all of my posts will also be available on my blog, Cathy’s Creative Place. The only difference is I tend throw in a little about my everyday ranch life here in Colorado because my family members read my blog. J We're spread across the Midwest so we don't see each other very often. Although there's lots of texting and Facebook activity going on between us. OK, so here I am rambling again…LOL

I gotta tell ya a little about I Brake for Stamps store. It is so awesome, filled with over 3000 stamps. There’s something that caters to everyone’s taste. They also carry Wild Orchid Crafts flowers; I just loooove these. And you can use my coupon code “SAVE10CATHY” for 10% off any order. Is that cool or what!?!
My badge is on the side bar with a link to the store and you can use my coupon as often as you like.

OK…that’s it for me today. I just wanted to make the announcement so come visit me next Tuesday. I am planning to give away some CANDY in celebration of my new DT assignment.


Monday, February 27, 2012

My Paper Pieced Cowboy

Hello, Friends and Happy Monday. I hope you had a great weekend. Our weather this week was so extreme!!! I mean really, really, really extreme. We had 70 degree temps with high winds and 7 inches of snow within 24 hours. So, the saying goes here in Colorado…I’ve said this before…If you don’t like the weather, wait a few hours. And of course with the temps and spring like conditions comes the spring heat. OMG, my ducks are courting already and the birds are inspecting all of the bird houses around the ranch. OK, so enough of that…

Our new challenge is up at Craft Your Passion and this week our theme is “Paper Piecing.” This is such a fun technique, if you’ve never tried it, you gotta cuz it is so fun. OK, I'll say it again, it's so FUN!  Our sponsor this week is AiFactory and I am using “Cowboy” for my card. Very typical for me since I’m a ranch livin’ and lovin’ cowgirl myself. And you gotta check out my DT girlfriends' projects too cuz they are awesome.

I used some digital papers for my Cowboy’s hat, vest, boots, plaid shirt and bandana for the paper piecing. I used Copics to color the remainder of my image’s skin, hair and Cowboy’s chaps and belt.
I also wanted to enhance the scene so I used my Mini Magnolia Butterfly Scene stamp as the background. The wheat paper was heat embossed with Seafoam embossing powder from Ranger on Bazzill cardstock using a Hero Arts stamp.
I added some dimensional elements of punched stars and jute twine for the card and finished it off with some gold stickles for the stars on my image’s chaps and hat as well as Copic Silver Spica for his belt buckle.

I used so many Copics for this image especially the background that I didn’t take a photo of the colors. Sorry, but the rubber band broke and that was all she wrote. Time to skip that part…LOL. I hope you will join in the fun for this Challenge cuz you are gonna love it.

I’m entering this card in the following challenges.

Make It Monday – Anything Goes

Thanks for stopping by. See ya next time...


Monday, February 13, 2012

My Cute Kitten

Hello, Friends. Our new challenge is up over at Craft Your Passion and this week our theme is a Recipe of “1 Ribbon or Twine, 2 Design Papers and 3 or more Buttons.” That’s pretty easy right?
My card features “My Cute Kitten” digi from Delicious Doodles, our sponsor this week. I had fun coloring the kitten as an American Tabby. She looks so cute.
My DPs are from PTI and the cardstock is Bazzill. I used my Martha Stewart Eyelet Lace border and the circle and scallop dies are from Spellbinders.
My yellow flowers are Prima; the purple flower was made with my Nellie Snellen punch and emboss tools from my cardstock. I added buttons from my stash to the middle of each flower and adhered them over satin ribbon. My “love” sentiment is a rub-on from Doodle Bug Designs.
I decorated the inside with similar elements and tools from the front and left a blank space for a personal message.
These are the Copics I used to color my little girl and her kitten.

I’m entering this card in the following challenges.

Make It Monday – Anything Goes
I Brake for Challenges – I Brake for Love
Crafts and Me – Use a New Image

Have a great week and I’ll see ya soon…


Sunday, February 5, 2012

My Little Prince

Hello, Friends and Happy Monday. I hope you all had a great weekend. I spent most of it in bed with a back injury. So I did a lot of reading and watched the Super Bowl. I guess it was fitting since we had 2 feet of snow from our last storm so I couldn’t go anywhere anyway. It started Thursday evening and finally let up just before noon on Saturday.

Our new challenge is up at Craft Your Passion and this week our theme is Anything Goes with “No Pattern Paper.” But you can make your own pattern paper designs using stamps, dry and heat embossing, markers, doodling, etc. One of our sponsors this week is Doodle Pantry and I am using one of their digis called “Little Frog” for my card.

Did you know that there are literally around 5000 frog species in the world? That’s a lot of frogs. Too bad they aren’t all princes…LOL
I chose a couple of Hero Arts stamps for my background paper using a watermark technique just randomly stamping with Versamark ink. I colored my image with Copics, added a Spring Border die cut from Memory box and scrap ribbon from my stash.
I also heat embossed the butterfly stamp using blue powder on the blue cardstock and orange powder on orange cardstock. Then I cut them out and adhered them to the card bending the wings for a 3D effect. This would make a great card for a little boy.

These are the Copics I used to color my sweet little frog image.

I’m entering this card in the following challenges.

Make It Monday – Anything Goes
Simon Says Stamp – Animal Antics
Crafty Ribbons Challenge – Men or Boys

Thanks for stopping by. See ya next time...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...